| Date: | Friday 14 January 2011 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N840DF |
| MSN: | 10067 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2917 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to perform three touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The pilot observed no discrepancies during her preflight inspection of the airplane or during the first takeoff and landing. During the second takeoff, about 100 feet above the runway, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grassy area adjacent to the runway, and, during the landing roll, the airplane's nose landing gear struck a berm. During a postaccident operational test, the engine started on the first attempt and ran for 15 minutes with no anomalies.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA114
Location