| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2011 |
| Time: | 19:51 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | American Flight Center |
| Registration: | N376DC |
| MSN: | C0376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2237 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, VT (U77) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (U77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the approach and landing were uneventful through touchdown. He landed on the center of the runway, but the airplane started to drift to the left. He added right rudder with some brake pressure, which slowed the drift to the left, but did not completely stop it. He continued these inputs, but the left main tire caught a snow bank. After traveling a few hundred feet, the airplane spun 90 degrees into the snowbank. The operator reported that there were left tire skid marks as the airplane exited the runway, and opined that either the pilot or passenger had their foot on the left brake pedal. The operator issued a new caution to all of its instructors and pilots regarding the use of brakes on touchdown and rollout and reminded them to brief all front seat passengers to keep their feet off the rudder and brake pedals.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2010 |
N376DC |
American Flight Center |
0 |
Dutch John, Utah |
 |
sub |
| 19 August 2020 |
N976PA |
Private |
0 |
Spanish Fork Airport (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT |
 |
min |
| 26 March 2022 |
N976PA |
Phoenix Flight Academy |
0 |
Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT |
 |
sub |
Location