| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Delaney Family Trust |
| Registration: | N1630C |
| MSN: | 30330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4784 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Temecula, CA (F70) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot set up for a three-point landing and the airplane touched down with a slight bounce; however, he felt like the airplane stabilized as he continued the landing rollout. The airplane then veered to the left and he was unable to correct the diversion with rudder and aileron inputs. He applied power, but realized immediately that the addition of power would not help at this point. The pilot then reduced the power, stepped on the brakes, and applied maximum right rudder pedal. This resulted in the airplane pivoting to the right, and the right landing gear shearing off. The pilot felt that this was due to excessive side load. The airplane contacted a runway sign and came to rest facing the runway with the right wing tip on the ground. The airframe and right wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location