Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEAB, Wednesday 30 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AEAB
MSN: K.20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abercorn, Northern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:Johannesburg, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The prototype Percival Vega Gull was G-AEAB, which first flew from Gravesend in November 1935. First registered (C of R 6597) on 17.2.36 as G-AEAB to the Percival Aircraft Co. Ltd., Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7365) on 22.9.36 to a private owner (David William Llewellyn) of Kensington, London W.8 (aircraft remained based at Gravesend Airport).

Written off 20.9.36 when crashed in Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia) whilst taking part in the The Schlesinger African Air Race from Portsmouth to Johannesburg. The Royal Aero Club announced that the London-Johannesburg Race would, in fact, start from Portsmouth. The first machine left from Portsmouth aerodrome at 6.15 a.m. on Tuesday, 29.9.36, the rest followed at one-minute intervals, the times being adjusted at the Cairo control.

A total of 14 entries were received, although eventually there were only 9 starters. G-AEAB did not finish: it was destroyed on 30.9.36 in a forced landing due to adverse weather at Abercorn (now Mbala) near Lake Tanganyika, in Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia). Both crew (David William Llewellyn (pilot and owner) and Charles F. Hughesdon (co-pilot)) survived.

Registration G-AEAB belatedly cancelled 26.10.45 by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") as part of its post war census into the continued existence (or not) or all pre-war UK civilian registered aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAB.pdf
2. https://www.airteamimages.com/percival-vega-gull_G-AEAB_-private_69915.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120801045156/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/airfields/porrace.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202707.html?search=354
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/10820362/Charles-Hughesdon-obituary.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Schlesinger_African_Air_Race
8. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mbala,_Zambia
.