Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5850D, Sunday 9 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5850D
MSN: 22-4529
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31)
Destination airport:Lopez, WA (S31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, shortly after takeoff during the instructional flight, the airplane began to lose engine power. The instructor lowered the airplane's nose and began a turn toward open terrain. About 90 degrees into the turn, the engine lost total power. The pilots tried unsuccessfully to resolve the problem by applying carburetor heat, changing throttle positions, and switching fuel tanks. The instructor performed a forced landing in a nearby field, and the airplane collided with thick vegetation during the landing roll. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded engine operation. The airplane was operating in conditions potentially conducive to carburetor icing at the time of the accident; however, this particular engine and its installation in this airframe is not known to be susceptible to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA095

Location