Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N929TC, Thursday 6 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N929TC
MSN: 28-7310135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane encountered a crosswind. The airplane drifted to the right of the approach path to the runway. During the landing, the airplane touched down to the right of the centerline and began to veer toward the right edge of the runway. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around; however, he did not apply full right rudder with the application of engine power, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a ditch and the right main landing gear sheared off; the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around maneuver after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA109

Location