| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90TY |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homedale, ID (S66) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homedale, ID (S66) |
| Destination airport: | Owyhee, OR (28U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, the oil pressure gauge indicated no oil pressure. The pilot performed a precautionary landing on a snow-covered hill. He examined the airplane and discovered that the sending wire had disconnected from the oil pressure gauge. He plugged it in and the oil pressure gauge functioned properly. He estimated that the snow cover was 4 inches deep. During the takeoff roll, he raised the tailwheel and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he should have used soft-field takeoff techniques due to the snow-covered terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the snow-covered terrain during the takeoff ground roll, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA088
Location