| Date: | Sunday 2 January 2011 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-180 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department Agriculture |
| Registration: | N6774B |
| MSN: | 18-5007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2565 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoshoni, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW) |
| Destination airport: | Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a wildlife aerial observation flight, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot checked the fuel selector and magnetos and applied carburetor heat. Because he was unable to get the engine started again, he executed a forced landing on rough/uneven terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane went off a low bank, contacted the terrain at the bottom of the bank, and sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident, the airplane had about one hour of fuel remaining, and the postaccident inspection, which included a successful engine run, did not find any anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of power. The ambient temperature and dew point were outside of the range at which carburetor icing would be expected to occur.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11TA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11TA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location