| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N924JS |
| MSN: | CC11-00253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roberts, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED) |
| Destination airport: | Roberts, MT (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed at a private snow covered airstrip. After landing, while taxiing to parking, the right main landing gear broke through the snow crust and the airplane flipped inverted, which substantially damaged the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain during taxi, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location