Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N20109, Sunday 15 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flight Alaska Inc.
Registration: N20109
MSN: 17261017
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:21393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Napaskiak SPB, AK (PKA/PAPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during the takeoff for the scheduled commuter flight, the airplane briefly became airborne but that it immediately settled back onto the runway. The pilot started to abort the takeoff, but he then realized that he did not have sufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane. He reapplied full power, but the airplane impacted the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine was run on the airframe through various power settings without anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2010 N20109 Yute Air Taxi 0 Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) sub
Runway excursion

Location