| Date: | Friday 13 December 2013 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Flying Club Inc |
| Registration: | N66CS |
| MSN: | 28R-7335107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7554 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green, OH (1G0) |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green, OH (1G0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing 180-degree, power off landings. During a full power climb out, approximately 100 feet above the ground, a large bird flew in front of the airplane, from north to south. The bird and the leading edge of the left wing collided in flight. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: A bird strike during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA088
Location