Accident Beechcraft G35 N145WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289626

Date:Sunday 1 December 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N145WP
MSN: D-4440
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the airplane touched down he saw a deer on the runway. There was not enough room to perform an aborted landing so he applied full brakes. After impacting the deer with the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage, the airplane veered off the runway and down an embankment. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA060

Location