Accident Loire 46 , Tuesday 22 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Loire 46
Owner/operator:Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talavera de la Reina -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
22.9.36: Loire 46, Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force. Written off (destroyed) when Shot down by Sgt.Maggiore Montegnacco with Fiat CR.32, near Talavera de la Reina, Spain. Pilot - Lt Edward Gawen Downes-Martin (aged 27) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 18