| Date: | Saturday 23 November 2013 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4185L |
| MSN: | 4697025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2953 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll and at rotation speed, the right main landing gear tire failed. He aborted the takeoff, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The ground around the runway edge was uneven due to airfield construction, and the wings bounced as the airplane departed the runway surface, which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron. The right main tire was found failed at the accident site. The left main tire pressure was measured with a tire gauge, and it registered 40 pounds per square inch (psi); 55 psi was required by the manufacturer. The nose tire was also underinflated. Subsequent examination of the tire at the manufacturer's facility revealed no preexisting manufacturing anomalies or foreign-object damage. The damage to the right tire and inner tube were consistent with underinflation during operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with underinflated tires, which resulted in the right tire's failure during takeoff and a subsequent runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14LA071
Location