| Date: | Thursday 14 November 2013 |
| Time: | 11:39 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXII SPORT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2910P |
| MSN: | 000772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Destination airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot turned the airplane back toward the runway. The airplane landed hard, and the right wing struck the ground, which crushed the leading edge and broke several ribs. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was found onboard the airplane. Although the pilot returned the engine to the manufacturer for examination, he could not provide the test results. However, he stated that the crankshaft failed and that he believed it "had something to do with the center main shaft bearing."
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a crankshaft failure, which resulted in a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location