ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289642
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-2013 |
Time: | 09:30 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N88CR |
MSN: | 4051C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Ynez, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Ynez, CA |
Destination airport: | Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he departed from a remote private air strip and proceeded along a geological drainage ravine for 3 miles, then turned up a side canyon into rising terrain. As the airplane approached a saddle in the terrain the pilot spotted 2 black bears. The pilot entered a descent and executed a right turn to orbit the bears. After a 360-degree turn he realized that the airplane had descended too low and was approaching rising terrain. The airplane's slow airspeed and angle of bank did not allow for recovery and the airplane subsequently collided with the terrain and nosed over. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering at low altitude in hilly terrain.
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA048
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location