| Date: | Monday 4 November 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52CW |
| MSN: | 1716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallston, MD (W42) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHURCHVILLE, MD (0W3) |
| Destination airport: | Fallston, MD (W42) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot instructed the runway repair technicians to move their equipment so that he could depart from the closed runway that was NOTAM'd as such by the airport operator. The pilot/owner then took off downwind. Later, the pilot returned in the accident airplane and the technicians were surprised when the airplane "committed" to landing downwind on the closed runway. The technicians quickly moved their equipment from the runway surface but the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before striking the left wing against a construction vehicle off the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage. In interviews with Federal Aviation Administration inspectors, the pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with his airplane that would preclude normal operation. According to NTSB records, this was the pilot's fourth accident in the previous 3 years.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in collision with equipment off the side of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's intentional landing on a closed runway with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA039
Location