Bird strike Incident Airbus A220-300 N308DU, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:00:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N308DU
MSN: 55101
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1666, a Airbus A220-300 struck a bird damaging a pitot tube, the no.1 engine and the left side of the nose.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n308du#2db80a52

Location