| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N67JC |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 520 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT) |
| Destination airport: | Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew the airplane for about 30 minutes and then returned to the airport for landing. As the airplane approached the airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing short of the runway. Fuel was found onboard, and it was not contaminated. Testing of the engine's fuel pump revealed that the fuel pressure oscillated due to a malfunctioning relief valve in the fuel pump. It is likely that the engine lost fuel pressure and subsequent power during the accident flight as a result of the malfunctioning fuel pump.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a malfunctioning fuel pump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 1971 |
N21F |
|
1 |
Lewiston, MT |
 |
w/o |
| 9 November 1984 |
G-CJDH |
Christopher Jonathan Davenport Hackett |
0 |
Yapton, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |
| 16 August 1991 |
N9HE |
Private |
1 |
Monroe, GA |
 |
w/o |
Location