| Date: | Monday 28 October 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson SR-5A Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14163 |
| MSN: | 9276-A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-E3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD) |
| Destination airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the of the vintage tailwheel airplane reported that the touchdown was normal; however, after rolling out about 1,500 feet, his left heel was not fully centered in the rudder shoe and accidentally depressed the left brake. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway and rotated 180 degrees on concrete, before coming to rest. The rotation on concrete resulted in separation of the right main landing gear. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the lower right fuselage, where the right main landing gear attached.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of only one brake during landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA033
Location