| Date: | Friday 25 October 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N711H |
| MSN: | TC-981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7129 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the airplane landed without incident during the instructional flight. During the landing roll he intended to retract the flaps but instead placed the landing gear switch in the "up" position. The flight instructor immediately returned the landing gear switch to the "down" position; however, the landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid about halfway down the runway before it came to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. According to the pilot operating handbook, "never rely on the safety switch to keep the gear down during taxi or on take-off, landing roll, or in a static position. Always make certain that the landing gear switch is in the down position during these operations."
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent movement of the landing gear switch, which resulted in a landing gear collapse and substantial damage to the fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA028
Location