| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2013 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 |
| Owner/operator: | Ocean Air Flight Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N137LM |
| MSN: | 1252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1338 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI) |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in the traffic pattern, the airplane's right rudder stopped responding. She aligned the airplane with the runway for landing and touched down long. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane departed the runway, and continued through the grass and dirt for about 500 feet. The front main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop on its nose. The engine's firewall and the tube frame behind the firewall were substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA033
Location