Accident Cessna 180 N156JM, Monday 21 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N156JM
MSN: 32360
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the stabilized approach in the tailwheel equipped airplane he was inputting the appropriate crosswind control inputs for the left crosswind condition. Upon touchdown, a gust of wind caused the airplane to ground loop to the left. Subsequently, the right wing struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2014 N156JM Private 0 Marion, MT (97MT) sub

Location