Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1022N, Monday 21 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Srb Aerial Applicators LLC
Registration: N1022N
MSN: 502-0071
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8075 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, MS (09M) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Charleston, MS (09M)
Destination airport:Charleston, MS (09M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the tail wheel lifted off the runway and settled back down. When the tail wheel contacted the runway, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, veered off the runway, and collided with a fence. During the sequence of the accident both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that he did not have any issues with the flight controls but did "lose directional control of the airplane." The pilot also stated that he may have lost engine power, but a postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2011 N1022N Srb Aerial Applicators LLC 0 Lewistown, Montana sub

Location