Accident Pitts S-2 N15TA, Sunday 20 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2013
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2
Owner/operator:Attitude Aviation
Registration: N15TA
MSN: 172S8639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilots of the Pitts airplane to maneuver the airplane as necessary to observe the taxi route and avoid the Cessna airplane ahead. Contributing to the accident was the local controller's failure to provide the required warning of traffic ahead to the pilots of the Pitts airplane when clearing the Pitts to taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA025

Location