| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Collins ZENITH STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2849C |
| MSN: | 7084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | Great Plains Type I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Park, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a tailwind that caused the airplane to rapidly descend and land hard. The airplane touched down on all three wheels and then began to encounter pitch oscillations that caused the nose wheel to collapse. Subsequently the airplane nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA022
Location