Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport N75556, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75556
MSN: 81340
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orland, CA
Destination airport:Orland, CA (O37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing from landing, a strong gust of wind or thermal picked up the airplane which resulted in a nose over. Structural fuselage tubing and the right wing spar were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during taxi with a strong gusting wind condition which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA017

Location