Loss of control Accident Champion 7ECA N9599S, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9599S
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying low over a rice field when the wheels caught in the vegetation. The pilot tried to pull up, but the airplane was pulled down into the rice field. After touch down, the airplane nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mounts, wings and empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while flying low over a field which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA016

Location