Accident Piper J3C 65 N70604, Thursday 10 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2013
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C 65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70604
MSN: 17613
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a low pass of a snow-covered off-airport landing site, in a wheel-equipped airplane, to determine the condition of the snow pack. He was dragging the main landing gear on the landing surface, but the snow was deeper than expected, and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make contact with an unsuitable landing surface, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1982 N70604 Private 0 Near Big Lake, AK min

Location