Accident Cessna 310R N9757N, Wednesday 9 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9757N
MSN: 310R1639
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2551 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onaway, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB)
Destination airport:Onaway, MI (Y96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at a non-towered airport at night to drop off a passenger. During the landing flare just prior to touchdown, the pilot saw three deer run onto the runway out of his periphery. One of the deer ran on to the runway and was struck by the airplane's left main landing gear. The collision folded the left main gear aft and the left wing contacted the runway as the airplane touched down. The airplane slid down the runway and veered off the left side of the runway surface before coming to rest. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA026

Location