| Date: | Sunday 6 October 2013 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | J |
| Registration: | N2051N |
| MSN: | E-1409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6249 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tilden, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tilden, TX |
| Destination airport: | Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the private airstrip was muddy and soft due to rain showers the night before. During the short field takeoff, the airplane drifted left of centerline and the left main landing gear encountered mud which impeded ground speed. The pilot applied right rudder control to re-center the airplane on the airstrip as the takeoff was continued. After rotation, the pilot kept the airplane in ground effect to build airspeed, however, he was approaching the end of the airstrip and trees. The pilot initiated a steep angle of attack which resulted in the airplane stalling about 60 feet above ground level. The airplane descended, collided with the ground, and cartwheeled before coming to rest. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff from a wet and soft airstrip which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control during the takeoff initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA009
Location