| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Venables Zenith CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N143TZ |
| MSN: | 7-5884 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a test flight the airplane encountered moderate turbulence so he decided to return to the airport for landing. While turning to the crosswind leg in the pattern, the airplane suddenly banked sharply and descended uncontrollably. The pilot was able to regain control about 500 feet above ground level, and managed to turn the airplane to the downwind leg, but he continued to have difficulty maintaining control. The pilot then decided to make an emergency off airport landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with obstructions and nosed over. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. After the accident, the pilot reported that the loss of aircraft control was due to a jammed rudder for undetermined reasons.
Probable Cause: A jammed rudder control while maneuvering in the pattern for reasons that could not be determined. No follow-up examination was conducted due to a lapse in agency funding and subsequent government shutdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA004
Location