Accident Air Tractor AT 401 N1013R, Tuesday 1 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 401
Owner/operator:Corpora Aerial Service Inc
Registration: N1013R
MSN: 401-0723
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6575 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:Waco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a grass strip, he lost control of the airplane when it encountered a gust of wind causing the airplane to roll to the right. The right wing contacted the high vegetation along the airstrip and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Both wings and the rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA002

Location