Accident Cessna 185E N1592F, Saturday 28 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1592F
MSN: 185-0974
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5263 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR)
Destination airport:Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he was returning to the airport from a local flight, he noticed the wind had increased to 25 knots, gusting to 32 knots, and was almost a direct crosswind with the landing runway. He decided to land the airplane on the ramp, directly into the wind. As soon as the landing gear touched down, he noticed he was drifting toward a building, and was unable to correct for the drift. The left wing collided with the corner of the building, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the airplane on the ramp, in the vicinity of buildings, in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1988 N1592F Thom Alfred Fischer 0 Tuntutuliak, AK sub
9 September 2005 N1592F Frederick Reynolds 0 Pilot Point, Alaska sub

Location