Loss of control Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N6122F, Monday 23 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6122F
MSN: 3796997
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Joseph, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred as he was attempting a northbound takeoff from a private grass airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the powered-parachute encountered a "mild" wind gust from the east that partially collapsed the right side of the parachute. The pilot corrected by making a slight left turn, but the powered-parachute became airborne with the right side of the parachute still underinflated. The powered-parachute descended back to the airstrip, bounced, and then yawed left after becoming airborne a second time. The pilot reported that he overcorrected for the yaw and that the fuselage cart swung to the right. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff while the powered-parachute was about 6 feet above the airstrip. The powered-parachute impacted the ground nose first before it rolled over. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the powered-parachute that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the powered-parachute during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA555
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA555

Location