| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HDS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99KL |
| MSN: | 6-3783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 390 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Essex, MD (W48) |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane said that the tower controller cleared him to land on runway 14, and advised that the wind was from 180 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 26 knots. The pilot elected to continue the landing, and during the landing roll, a "strong" gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway, where it struck a runway light and sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA425
Location