Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N5894S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289717

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5894S
MSN: D-7765
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5262 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was instructed by air traffic control to enter a right downwind following a corporate jet that was on final approach, and he was warned about wake turbulence. The pilot further stated that as he observed the jet pass by, he turned to watch it land so he could land beyond its touchdown point. The pilot revealed that in doing so, this interrupted him from completing his landing checklist and he failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane subsequently landed gear up which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distracted attention and failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA422

Location