Accident Mooney M20J N1079K, Sunday 15 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Smith Plane LLC
Registration: N1079K
MSN: 24-3159
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lund, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane about 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road; however, the engine regained power before the airplane landed. As the airplane began to climb out, it collided with power lines. The pilot chose to continue the flight and landed at an airport 150 miles south of the accident site where it was discovered that the airplane sustained substantial damage due to the power line strike. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the engine power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the environment, which led to a collision with power lines during climbout. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power during low-altitude flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, which led to a forced landing that the pilot subsequently aborted when the engine regained full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA407

Location