| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2013 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Andrew Airways Inc |
| Registration: | N1544 |
| MSN: | 1230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27549 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akhiok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Akhiok, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak, AK (T44) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a float-equipped airplane reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a river, in the same direction as the 3 to 5-knot current, with a 5-knot tailwind. During the takeoff run, as the airplane neared a bend in the river, it encountered a 15 to 20-knot quartering tailwind gust. He said that the airplane lost rudder authority due to the wind gust, and he was unable to steer around the river bend. The airplane subsequently struck the riverbank and came to rest upright. During the impact, the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a gusty tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA098
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 1986 |
N67686 |
Alaska Air Guides |
0 |
Bulchitna Lake, AK |
 |
sub |
| 24 January 2018 |
N1544 |
Andrew Airways Inc |
0 |
near Kazakof Bay on Afognak Island, AK |
 |
sub |
| 7 October 2019 |
N1544 |
Andrew Airways Inc |
0 |
Kodiak, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location