Accident Cessna 170B N2736C, Friday 13 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2736C
MSN: 26280
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing on a remote airstrip. During the landing roll, a gust of wind forced the airplane slightly right of centerline about midfield. The right main landing gear then contacted an approximate 30-degree upsloping hummock (mound). The right main tire burst and the right main wheel imbedded in the mound. The airplane subsequently pivoted forward and left, with the left wing contacting the ground, before coming to rest upright. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot added that with the exception of the right main tire burst, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a mound while landing on a remote airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA101

Location