| Date: | Friday 13 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru J230-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Loyd Mitchell |
| Registration: | N667J |
| MSN: | 574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 241 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN) |
| Destination airport: | FULSHEAR, TX (X09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while on final approach to the airport, the airplane's airspeed was too high and he overshot his intended touchdown point. Once the airplane touched down, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it continued off the end of the runway. The left wing struck a blast fence and then came to rest against the airport perimeter fence. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper landing approach speed and touchdown point, which resulted in a runway excursion after touchdown and collision with a blast fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA549 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA549
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location