Accident Swedener RANS S-6ES N611WE, Tuesday 10 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2013
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swedener RANS S-6ES
Owner/operator:Swendener
Registration: N611WE
MSN: 08051684
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mullen, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burwell Municipal Airport, NE (BUB/KBUB)
Destination airport:Mullen, NE (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane at a private airstrip where the airplane contacted gopher mounds and soft ground. The nose landing gear collapsed, the airplane nosed over, and it sustained substantial empennage damage. The pilot said that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The gopher holes and soft terrain the airplane encountered, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA545

Location