| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX |
| Owner/operator: | 2021FX3 LLC |
| Registration: | N917HB |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC363i (YIO-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after performing a 3-point landing, the left wing lifted. He applied corrective aileron and rudder control inputs, but the airplane ground looped to the right, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location