Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N3005E, Sunday 2 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Octagon Corp
Registration: N3005E
MSN: 7AC-6591
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyle-Oakley Field Airport (CEY/KCEY), Murray, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY)
Destination airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 2, 2022, at about 1030 local time, an Aeronca 7AC Champion, N3005E, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Kyle-Oakley Field Airport (CEY/KCEY), Murray, Kentucky. The pilot was seriously injured.

The airplane had been in maintenance for repair work on the airplane’s tail section. On the first flight after the completed work, following a preflight inspection and engine run-up, the pilot taxied the airplane to the runway for departure. During the takeoff roll, when the pilot applied forward stick controls to raise the tail, the tail did not rise, and the airplane instead “shot straight up, stalled, then descended nose-first onto the runway.”

Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The inspector also noted that the elevator control cables were installed incorrectly such that the elevator moved in the direction opposite to that commanded.

Probable Cause: The incorrect (reverse) rigging of the elevator cables by maintenance personnel and their subsequent failure to verify that the rigging was correct during post-maintenance checks and the pilot's inadequate preflight check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB