Accident Taylorcraft BL 65 N23683, Sunday 8 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL 65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23683
MSN: 1417
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chippewa Falls, WI
Destination airport:Chippewa Falls, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection and run-up of the airplane prior to takeoff. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 250 to 300 feet above ground level the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat but could not maintain altitude and struck trees. The pilot reported that he believed that the engine power loss was due to carburetor icing. The weather conditions at the time of the accident included a temperature of 25 degrees Celsius, and a dew point of 13 degrees Celsius, which according to a carburetor icing probability chart, was in the range of susceptibility for serious icing at descent power settings, and moderate icing at cruise power settings.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power after takeoff due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA543

Location