| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2013 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5515V |
| MSN: | 30023C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 573 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashua, MT |
| Destination airport: | Nashua, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff from a private dirt airstrip, the airplane collided with a dirt berm and ground looped. The berm was a result of recent work in the area of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a berm during the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA403 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA403
Location