| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Copper Valley Air Service LLC |
| Registration: | N432X |
| MSN: | 185-0129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3849 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mentasta Lake, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mentasta Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Mentasta Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. Just before touchdown he felt the airplane sink, and added power to correct the condition, but the airplane hit hard and bounced. He recovered from the bounce, and brought the airplane to a full stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location