Accident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N869TT, Sunday 2 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N869TT
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while enroute on a cross-country flight and about 10 miles from her destination airport, she elected to execute a precautionary landing to a field due to low fuel. During the approach to land, the pilot noticed obstacles and attempted to maneuver the airplane away from the obstacles. The airplane touched down smoothly, however, during the rollout, the airplane struck a ditch. The airplane's left wing contacted the ground and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard section of the left wing. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that both fuel tanks were nearly empty. The pilot reported that she should have stopped earlier to refuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot decision to perform a precautionary landing to a field with obstacles which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing was the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA002

Location