Accident Cessna 180 N561AT, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N561AT
MSN: 32403
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portales Municipal Airport, NM (KPRZ)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane and that the landing roll was uneventful until he began retracting the wing flaps at a ground speed comparable to a "brisk walk." He reported that the airplane ground-looped after he inadvertently released left brake pressure while his attention was diverted with the mechanical flap handle. The pilot reported that although the airport's weather radio broadcast indicated a calm wind condition, there was a slight right crosswind during the landing. The pilot stated that the crosswind condition did not contribute to his loss of directional control during landing roll. Rather, the loss of control was due to his failure to follow his standard practice of bringing the airplane to a complete stop before completing any post-landing checklist items (including retracting the wing flaps). The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control during the landing roll due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA541

Location