This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron C.444 Goéland |
| Owner/operator: | Union Aéromaritime de Transport - UAT |
| Registration: | F-AOMT |
| MSN: | 4/7269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nikki, Borguland, French-West-Africa -
Benin
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Nikki Airport, Nikki, Borguland,French West Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AOMT Caudron 444 Goeland (4/7269); first registered 25.8.36 (C of R 4836) Cie des Chargeurs Reunis, Paris/Cotonou. Operated by Union Aéromaritime de Transport on cargo/mail flights between Paris and French West Africa
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.7.38: On final approach to Nikki Airport, Nikki, Borguland, French West Africa, (now Benin) one of the engine exploded and caught fire. Pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed on runway. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-15.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c440-goeland-nikki-2-killed 